Accredited at “A++” grade (highest level as per modified criteria notified on 27.07.2017) by NAAC and Conferred “University with Potential for Excellence” status by UGC


   |    Department(s)   

       
Faculty : ARTS & SOCIAL SCIENCES
DepartmentJournal Publication(s)Conference Publication(s)Book (s) Book Chapter(s)ArticlesTech. ReportsTotal
History654573961163
Library & Information Science15027126140218
Political Science1145528181171
Psychology9331400101
School of Social Sciences637613134106
Sociology597175281117
Total ( ARTS & SOCIAL SCIENCES )5449437115797876
Faculty : ECONOMICS & BUSINESS
DepartmentJournal Publication(s)Conference Publication(s)Book (s) Book Chapter(s)ArticlesTech. ReportsTotal
University Business School2347471331332
Commerce35110914372423
Punjab School of Economics399681487442614
Total ( ECONOMICS & BUSINESS )984152301148451369
Faculty : ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY
DepartmentJournal Publication(s)Conference Publication(s)Book (s) Book Chapter(s)ArticlesTech. ReportsTotal
Computer Center0130004
Computer Engineering & Technology2169311011322
Computer Science26617381821468
Electronics Technology4062032300614
Total ( ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY )8884701431321408
Faculty : HUMANITIES & RELIGIOUS STUDIES
DepartmentJournal Publication(s)Conference Publication(s)Book (s) Book Chapter(s)ArticlesTech. ReportsTotal
Guru Nanak Studies8144242996193
Total ( HUMANITIES & RELIGIOUS STUDIES )8144242996193
Faculty : LANGUAGES
DepartmentJournal Publication(s)Conference Publication(s)Book (s) Book Chapter(s)ArticlesTech. ReportsTotal
English4947710178
Foreign Languages33322215
Hindi192223538150302
School of Punjabi Studies6912494871186
Sanskrit, Pali & Prakrit4409400093
Urdu & Persian43078510109
Total ( LANGUAGES )40041110143854783
Faculty : LAWS
DepartmentJournal Publication(s)Conference Publication(s)Book (s) Book Chapter(s)ArticlesTech. ReportsTotal
Laws79123800102
Total ( LAWS )79123800102
Faculty : LIFE SCIENCES
DepartmentJournal Publication(s)Conference Publication(s)Book (s) Book Chapter(s)ArticlesTech. ReportsTotal
Biotechnology223732593270
Botanical & Environmental Sciences844721317312191133
Human Genetics4141532212457
Microbiology30841511320
Moleculary Biology & Biochemistry1532011011186
Pharmaceutical Sciences3111521852353
Zoology2561532081303
Total ( LIFE SCIENCES )25091482627337293022
Faculty : PHYSICAL EDUCATION
DepartmentJournal Publication(s)Conference Publication(s)Book (s) Book Chapter(s)ArticlesTech. ReportsTotal
Physical Education143150010159
Total ( PHYSICAL EDUCATION )143150010159
Faculty : PHYSICAL PLANNING & ARCHITECTURE
DepartmentJournal Publication(s)Conference Publication(s)Book (s) Book Chapter(s)ArticlesTech. ReportsTotal
Architecture8485041817208
Guru Ramdas School of Planning1126331553201
Total ( PHYSICAL PLANNING & ARCHITECTURE )1961483192320409
Faculty : SCIENCES
DepartmentJournal Publication(s)Conference Publication(s)Book (s) Book Chapter(s)ArticlesTech. ReportsTotal
Chemistry2005286151122067
Food Science & Technology50316421172563
Mathematics4104415330475
Physics5951741801779
Total ( SCIENCES )351326226473153884
Faculty : SPORTS MEDICINE & PHYSIOTHERAPY
DepartmentJournal Publication(s)Conference Publication(s)Book (s) Book Chapter(s)ArticlesTech. ReportsTotal
Department of Physiotherapy23739400253
MYAS GNDU Department of Sports Sciences and Medicine37540600385
Total ( SPORTS MEDICINE & PHYSIOTHERAPY )612791000638
Faculty : VISUAL ART & PERFORMING ARTS
DepartmentJournal Publication(s)Conference Publication(s)Book (s) Book Chapter(s)ArticlesTech. ReportsTotal
Music5613313210106
Total ( VISUAL ART & PERFORMING ARTS )5613313210106
Faculty : EDUCATION
DepartmentJournal Publication(s)Conference Publication(s)Book (s) Book Chapter(s)ArticlesTech. ReportsTotal
Department of Education1395423800233
Total ( EDUCATION )1395423800233
Total Publications @ GNDU:1014414602878403737813182
Note: The figures shown here are as per the details available at the time of publication. The figure(s) shown here may vary from time to time as per updation(s) submitted by the concerned members. The accuracy of the figure(s) may be verified from the concerned department.