Accredited at “A++” grade (highest level as per modified criteria notified on 27.07.2017) by NAAC and Conferred “University with Potential for Excellence” status by UGC


   |    Department(s)   

       
Faculty : ARTS & SOCIAL SCIENCES
DepartmentJournal Publication(s)Conference Publication(s)Book (s) Book Chapter(s)ArticlesTech. ReportsTotal
History654573961163
Library & Information Science8824126140153
Political Science1165528201175
Psychology16281400175
School of Social Sciences717613134114
Sociology628187283126
Total ( ARTS & SOCIAL SCIENCES )5649738117819906
Faculty : ECONOMICS & BUSINESS
DepartmentJournal Publication(s)Conference Publication(s)Book (s) Book Chapter(s)ArticlesTech. ReportsTotal
University Business School2377471331335
University School of Financial Studies36112914372435
Punjab School of Economics367761472342565
Total ( ECONOMICS & BUSINESS )96516230997451335
Faculty : ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY
DepartmentJournal Publication(s)Conference Publication(s)Book (s) Book Chapter(s)ArticlesTech. ReportsTotal
Center for I.T Solutions0130004
Computer Engineering & Technology2169311011322
Computer Science26717381821469
Electronics Technology4382602330706
Total ( ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY )9215271431621501
Faculty : HUMANITIES & RELIGIOUS STUDIES
DepartmentJournal Publication(s)Conference Publication(s)Book (s) Book Chapter(s)ArticlesTech. ReportsTotal
Guru Nanak Studies8045242896192
Total ( HUMANITIES & RELIGIOUS STUDIES )8045242896192
Faculty : LANGUAGES
DepartmentJournal Publication(s)Conference Publication(s)Book (s) Book Chapter(s)ArticlesTech. ReportsTotal
English4947710178
Foreign Languages33322215
Hindi192233538150303
School of Punjabi Studies7112494991191
Sanskrit, Pali & Prakrit4409400093
Urdu & Persian43078510109
Total ( LANGUAGES )40242110144874789
Faculty : LAWS
DepartmentJournal Publication(s)Conference Publication(s)Book (s) Book Chapter(s)ArticlesTech. ReportsTotal
Laws92133900117
Total ( LAWS )92133900117
Faculty : LIFE SCIENCES
DepartmentJournal Publication(s)Conference Publication(s)Book (s) Book Chapter(s)ArticlesTech. ReportsTotal
Biotechnology223732593270
Botanical & Environmental Sciences874721317512191165
Human Genetics4191532212462
Microbiology33241511344
Moleculary Biology & Biochemistry1532011011186
Pharmaceutical Sciences3266621852419
Zoology2591532081306
Total ( LIFE SCIENCES )25861992627537293152
Faculty : PHYSICAL EDUCATION
DepartmentJournal Publication(s)Conference Publication(s)Book (s) Book Chapter(s)ArticlesTech. ReportsTotal
Physical Education143150010159
Total ( PHYSICAL EDUCATION )143150010159
Faculty : PHYSICAL PLANNING & ARCHITECTURE
DepartmentJournal Publication(s)Conference Publication(s)Book (s) Book Chapter(s)ArticlesTech. ReportsTotal
Architecture8585041817209
Guru Ramdas School of Planning1186641653212
Total ( PHYSICAL PLANNING & ARCHITECTURE )2031514202320421
Faculty : SCIENCES
DepartmentJournal Publication(s)Conference Publication(s)Book (s) Book Chapter(s)ArticlesTech. ReportsTotal
Chemistry2035286151122097
Food Science & Technology50516421172565
Mathematics4125416530490
Physics6101821801802
Total ( SCIENCES )356228027493153954
Faculty : SPORTS MEDICINE & PHYSIOTHERAPY
DepartmentJournal Publication(s)Conference Publication(s)Book (s) Book Chapter(s)ArticlesTech. ReportsTotal
Department of Physiotherapy237310400254
MYAS GNDU Department of Sports Sciences and Medicine37540600385
Total ( SPORTS MEDICINE & PHYSIOTHERAPY )6127101000639
Faculty : VISUAL ART & PERFORMING ARTS
DepartmentJournal Publication(s)Conference Publication(s)Book (s) Book Chapter(s)ArticlesTech. ReportsTotal
Music5613313210106
Total ( VISUAL ART & PERFORMING ARTS )5613313210106
Faculty : EDUCATION
DepartmentJournal Publication(s)Conference Publication(s)Book (s) Book Chapter(s)ArticlesTech. ReportsTotal
Department of Education1575823800255
Total ( EDUCATION )1575823800255
Total Publications @ GNDU:1034316092918333708013526
Note: The figures shown here are as per the details available at the time of publication. The figure(s) shown here may vary from time to time as per updation(s) submitted by the concerned members. The accuracy of the figure(s) may be verified from the concerned department.